Bowland Bridge, Gala Water, Bowland

A Category C Listed Building in Stow, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Parish: Stow

Clovenfords

Description

1815 (dated on keystone). Substantial road bridge with 4 segmental arches of differing widths. Roughly squared whinstone rubble with dressed voussiors. Parapets with pink sandstone copes. Wide central arch flanked by pilaster buttresses. 3 later, raking buttresses to S side and one to N side. Dentiled string course over smaller arch to far E.

Statement of Interest

A substantial rubble-built, early 19th century road bridge. Its simple four-arch construction carries the B710 (formerly part of the old road leading from Dalkeith to Selkirk) across the Gala Water on the Eastern edge of the Bowland Estate. The raking buttresses, providing additional support, are later 20th century additions. Repairs carried out by the local authority in 2006 included removing late 20th century cast-iron railings and rebuilding the central section to form a continous masonry parapet in line with its original 1815 configuration.

Change of Category from B to C(S) and list description updated at resurvey (2009).