Balkemback

A Category C Listed Building in Tealing, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Tealing

Traditional County: Angus

Kirkton of Tealing

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan farmhouse with single storey service wing at rear. Harled with ashlar dressings, slate plateform and bell-cast roof. Base course, moulded string course at 1st floor, prominent ashlar quoins, windows similarly treated. Windows mostly single and paired 4-pane sash and case. Deep eaves, coped shaped gables, coped ashlar stacks.

S ELEVATION: door at centre with fanlight and moulded doorcase, splayed reveals, ashlar lintel rising to cill of window at 1st floor; full-height projecting bipartite window at left terminating in shaped gable, ashlar; similar tripartite at right but with parpapet over ground floor, bipartite at 1st floor wiht harled trefoil-headed gable.

E ELEVATION: window at ground floor centre, bipartite at right, similar at 1st floor, shaped wallhead gable at centre with stack.

W ELEVATION: similar to E elevation.

N ELEVATION: single storey, L-plan service wing at centre, various doors and windows, garage door, piended roof; bipartite stair window at centre of main building, wallhead gable with stack above.

INTERIOR: tripartite inner door with etched glass, scale and platt stair with turned balusters; some original chimneypieces.

Statement of Interest

This house replaced an earlier farmhouse now used as a store adjoining the steading to the N. The house does not appear on the 1900 OS map.