Old School House, Kellas

A Category C Listed Building in Murroes, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Murroes

Traditional County: Angus

Monikie

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, rectangular-plan, former school and 2-storey school house. Harled rubble, slate roof, brick gable stacks. Plate-glass sash and case windows (modern single pane at rear addition) with ashlar and cement rendered margins; plain bargeboards; exposed purlins at single storey gables.

S ELEVATION: house at left; door at centre masked by modern glazed porch, window at left and right, 3 windows at 1st floor; slightly lower, single storey, 4-window (school) wing at right. Former porch on gabled return to right with finial, window to E in position of former door.

N ELEVATION: single storey flat-roofed modern addition with door and

3 windows (and 1 at left return) masks ground floor of house at right, window and shouldered wallhead stack at wing at left, blank bay at far left.

Statement of Interest

An undated document ?Rights of Murroes School? in the Guthrie papers states that the present school and school house (presumably this building) was built near the site of a previous school and school house which had become ruinous. The previous building was built in the mid 18th century and was undoubtedly that referred to by Jervise and in a further document in the Guthrie papers ?Extracts from the records of the Session of Murrose?. The interior was not inspected.