Hall, Murroes And Tealing Parish Church, Murroes

A Category C Listed Building in Murroes, Angus

Entry Name: Hall, Murroes And Tealing Parish Church, Murroes

Listing Name: Murroes, Murroes and Tealing Parish Church, Church Hall (Formerly Manse Stable and Coach House)

Location: Murroes

County: Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Murroes

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

1811. Single storey, U-plan, former stable and coach house. Rubble sandstone with margined ashlar dressings, corrugated roof to central range, stone slates to side wings. Modern windows, coped skews with roll finials. Large double doors at left gable with hayloft door above, stable door at left re-entrant; large carriage opening blocked as window at right gable, hayloft door above; various other windows.

Statement of Interest

The manse was demolished in circa 1970 following the linking of Auchterhouse with Murroes and Tealing parishes. The former stable and coach house is listed for its group value with the church and churchyard.