Laws House Stable Court, Laws Hill

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Monifieth

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

Circa 1836. Single-storey, central dovecot 2-storey and attic, quadrangular-plan, additional later bay to W range, Elizabethan style stable court, situated some considerable distance from demolished house. Squared, coursed and rubble whinstone, cherry-cocking and snecking, ashlar dressings, slate roof. 12-pane sash and case glazing, some altered or boarded up, skew gables throughout, long and short corner quoins.

E ELEVATION: 2 double gables flanking roughly paved entrance to court; irregular gables at left, window and round-head lancet to attic at S, linking door to smaller gable with elongated round-headed window at N; regular gables at right, windows and lancets as S with off-set door, later lean-to addition.

S ELEVATION: door and 3 windows to domestic accommodation at right, single and double apex stacks with angle stalks (round replacements at right); door at left marking line of later addition with gable to W elevation.

W ELEVATION: piended bay to N, further lower bay with corrugated-iron roof terminating in originally freestanding sawmill bay at left, higher and with skew gables.

N ELEVATION: elevated door to sawmill, with 2 symmetrical, elongated round-headed windows at ground floor, lean-to timber store with cat- slide roof adjoining at left; N range set back, lean-to additions at left, corniced apex stack with altered stalks as S.

CENTRAL BLOCK, W RANGE: 2-storey and attic facing courtyard to E;

2 pend arches at ground floor, bipartite window at 1st, dovecot with flight-holes and bracketted cill at attic; 3 windows at W elevation, wallhead stacks with angle stalks at N and S.

INTERIOR: partly unaltered accommodation for coachmen and grooms.

Statement of Interest

Laws estate acquired by Thomas Colville in 1834 (Malcolm), and the mansion house built by him or his brother William in circa 1836 (Warden); demolished 1960s.