Laws Lodge, Drumsturdy Road

A Category C Listed Building in Monifieth, Angus

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Circa 1836. Single-storey, L-plan with additions, Elizabethan style lodge.

Cherry-cocked masonry, mostly with details pointed over, slate roof.

Skew gables with stepped copes, gablet skew ends and scroll apex stones. Inharmonious uPVC windows throughout.

W ELEVATION: gable at left, bipartite window with chamfered margins, St George?s cross armorial in gable with modern horizontal window immediately above; entrance porch at re-entrant angle, Tudor arch with modern in-fill and door, 2 finialled pediments, later addition at right, corniced central ridge stack with 2 corniced angle stalks.

N ELEVATION: 2 slightly advanced gables, each with bipartite windows with chamfered margins, and gun slits.

E ELEVATION: advanced modern addition at left masking original wallhead stack as above; original gable at right as at W elevation (gun slit instead of armorial in gable).

5 square-plan chamfered and tapered gatepiers with decorative cast-iron railings on low stone wall.

Lodge to demolished Laws House, similar to smaller lodge at Laws Hill.