Hillview, Main Street, Ormiston

A Category B Listed Building in Ormiston, East Lothian

Electoral Ward: Haddington and Lammermuir

Parish: Ormiston

Traditional County: East Lothian

Tranent

Description

Lewis Gordon 1739. Restored and flatted, Aspen Developments, 1987. 2-storey, near symmetrical house with projections at centre of each elevation and with lower later service bay added. Harled, painted ashlar dressings and base course. Recently restored.

N ELEVATION: full-height canted bay at centre with piended roof and round arched keystoned doorway; panelled door and decorative fanlight; windows in flanking splays and in smaller form at 1st floor under eaves. Windows in outer bays and at 1st floor, similarly detailed.

Lower eaves projection on E return with window to each floor to N; canted single storey bay on W return, with cornice and blocking course.

S ELEVATION: detailed as N elevation, with French door at centre, and recesed bay to right with 1st floor window breaking eaves in piend roofed dormer.

12- and 6-pane glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Grey slates to piend roofs; massive ridge stacks, harled; origianl cans retained.

Statement of Interest

The coach house to E of Hillview, is listed separately. The Moffat Monument is sited just to N. Lewis Gordon of Gordonhall was the civil engineer who devised the layout for the village to John Cockburn's ideas, and he appears to have built Hillview as his own residence. Served as the Free Kirk manse, St John's for a short period, from 1892. The restoration inserted new windows in the canted bay to N and W elevation, bolt at 1st floor. Currently 2 flats (1989). No fine original details have survived in the interior.