Bonnyton

A Category C Listed Building in Maryton, Angus

Electoral Ward: Montrose and District

Parish: Auchterarder

Traditional County: Angus

Lunan

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric hut circle and an adjoining enclosure, both visible as turf-covered banks. These features lie in moorland on the E bank of the Coul Burn, at around 250m OD.

The hut circle is represented by a circular bank with a diameter of about 12m, which represents the wall footings of what was once a timber-roofed roundhouse. Its entrance is on the WNW. Hut circles are characteristic of Bronze Age and Iron Age settlement sites in upland areas and normally date from the later second or early first millennium BC.

The remains of a rectangular enclosure adjoin the hut circle. This is about 20m long and aligned NW-SE and appears to be subdivided into two parts. Its relationship to the hut circle is not known. Another dyke adjoins the NW end of the enclosure and runs 15m before turning N for a further 30m.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is sub-rectangular in shape, bounded by the Coul Burn on the S, with maximum measurements of 67m NE-SW by 94m WNW-ESE, as marked in red on the accompanying map.