Mote Church Remains And Mausoleum, Boot Hill, Scone Palace

A Category A Listed Building in Scone, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Scone

Traditional County: Perthshire

New Scone

Description

On site of former Parish Church of Scone, said to have been the aisle of the old church. Remodelled 1807 by Atkinson. Gothic. Rectangular, rubble-built with droved dressings; Octagonal corner towers; stairway to vault below with old dormer head over. Baroque monument to 1st Lord Stormont in alabaster on N. wall columned aedicule with figure of

Lord Stormont kneeling on a cushion at an altar flanked by two figures in armour: other memorials; collection of old gravestones in churchyard.

Statement of Interest

For Stormont Monument. There is also a table tomb to Rev. John Wright (+1791) on the N. side of the drive to the N.E. of the church.