Scone Palace Park, Perth Racecourse, Main Stand

A Category B Listed Building in Scone, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Parish: Scone

Traditional County: Perthshire

Luncarty

Description

Circa 1908. 12-bay, 2-storey, near symmetrical racecourse stand with glazed canopy, central pediment with clock, and open timber terracing. Overlooks Perth racecourse to SW. Timber with metal segmental-arches to each bay. Some balconies with surrounding continuous timber balustrades. Later 2-storey extension and covered stair to rear (NE).

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: central recessed, non-traditional part-glazed leaf doors at ground lead to stand interior; flanked by solid timber balustrades. Open terracing to right and left with solid timber balustrades separating sections. Each bay at upper storey with 3-part screens with timber aprons, plate glass to centre and 3-light top hoppers, set behind metal segmental-arches. Some 2-leaf part-glazed timber doors leading to balconies.

Grey slates. 4 decorative ridge vents. Predominantly timber fixed and openings top-hopper windows to front: non-traditional replacement windows to rear.

INTERIOR: (seen 2013). Original layout largely extant. Open, timber-lined bar areas. Number of individual timber-lined viewing boxes overlooking racecourse.

Statement of Interest

This is a rare example of a little altered early 20th century timber racecourse stand which retains its original timber lined boxes and terracing. Situated overlooking the finishing post, the main stand is the original viewing area for the Perth racecourse and is notable for its decorative segmental-arched glazing detail and relatively unaltered appearance.

There is a long history attached to horseracing at Perth with the first recorded racing occurring in 1613, at the South Inch in Perth. In 1784, a new race course was laid out in the North Inch and in 1892, the 6th Earl of Mansfield, the owner of Scone Palace, laid down a new course in the Scone Palace Park. The first meeting was held at this venue in 1908. Perth is Britain's most northerly racecourse and is 10 furlongs long.

Horse racing has a long history in Scotland, dating back to the 16th century. Many of these early races were held at rural country fairs and all levels of people within society were involved. During the 19th and early 20th century, there was gradually more standardisation of racing and courses over the country and many courses closed and fewer races were run.

Until the 1960s, betting was only legal at racecourse sites, however after this, legal betting shops were introduced in high streets which led to a decline in visitors to the racecourses and some subsequent racecourse closures.

Listed as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).