Tongue House

A Category A Listed Building in Tongue, Highland

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Parish: Tongue

Traditional County: Sutherland

Talmine

Description

House; dated 1678 and 1750. 3-storey, 4-bay crowstepped block facing east/west, with extensive and rambling single storey and 2-storey wings to NW, presenting NW facing L-plan main entrance front. Harled or harl pointed rubble with ashlar dressings.

19th century gabled 2-storey porch in near centre of west elevation of 3-storey main block; single storey and attic, 7 bay heavily buttressed wing at right angles with 6 swept dormers rising through wallhead.

East garden front; near centre entrance in 1st floor reached by flight of steps with rubble parapet oversailing ground floor; asymmetrical fenestration with 3 narrow 1st floor windows close to wallhead.

Gate piers; plain square dressed rubble pair gate piers 12-pane glazing, cornice ridge and end stacks; crowsteps; local slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

Dated on NE skewputt, 1678 on face and 1750 incised on lip. Said to have been re-built by Donald MacKay, Master of Reay, after destruction by fire by General Monk's troops, during civil war.