Stuckenduff, Shore Road, Shandon

A Category B Listed Building in Rhu, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Rhu

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Shandon

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay rectangular- plan villa.

Cream painted harl with sandstone dressings and margins. Base course; timber eaves course; quoin strips.

SW ELEVATION: symmetrical. Door at centre with decorative wooden trellis porch, 4-pane rectangular fanlight; panelled vestibule door with 12-pane upper glazing. Flanking corniced and canted windows. Canted, half- piended dormers directly above; rooflight at centre.

SE ELEVATION: broad gable with window to outer left; lean-to bay to right, window at centre. Out-of-character wooden, flat-roofed build to outer right.

NW ELEVATION: broad gable, tripartite window to outer left. Modern, wooden, flat-roofed extension to left.

NE ELEVATION: modern flat-roofed extendion built along length of rear elevation. Broad gable at centre, main block behind; gabled dormer to left with modern higher dormer to right.

12-lying-pane glazing; 10-lying-pane glazing at NE elevation. Grey slate roof with lead flashings. Coped, apex stacks.

Statement of Interest

Stuckenduff was built as the dower house of the former Italianate mansion of Ardgare which was demolished circa 1980. Stuckenduff coach house and stables, which also formed part of the Ardgare estate, lie to the NW of the house. The coach house and stables are listed separately.