Voe House, Walls Village

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Walls And Sandness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandness

Description

18th century. 2-storey 3-bay symmetrical double house, once part of 11-bay terrace comprising single storey and attic 3-bay shop adjoining N gable, and (now ruinous) 2-storey 3-bay house to S gable with single storey 2-bay flat-roofed byre adjoining in turn to S. Harled rubble walls.

DOUBLE HOUSE: symmetrical, 3-bay E elevation comprising pair of vertically-boarded timber doors with fanlights centred at ground, windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration at 1st floor.

SHOP: entrance door in centre bay with margined 4-pane fixed-lights in flanking bays. Small square 4-pane window to right in gablehead.

COTTAGE AND BYRE: 3 widely-spaced bays to E elevation, upper floor mostly missing, door and window respectively to right and left bays of byre at left.

9, 12, and 16-pane timber sash and case windows to double cottage. Purple-grey slate roofs to double cottage and shop with harled skew copes (wide to S gable). Harled rubble gablehead stacks with stone copes and circular cans.

Set high above the harbour, these cottages form an interesting and historic focus in Walls.