Methodist Church And Churchyard, Walls

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Methodist Church And Churchyard, Walls

Listing Name: Walls, Walls Methodist Church, Including Churchyard Walls, Railings, Gates, and Gatepiers

Location: Walls and Sandness

County: Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Walls And Sandness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandness

Description

Dated 1875. 3 x 5-bay hall church of rectangular plan. Harl-pointed rubble walls with stugged and droved sandstone dressings. Base course and chamfered arrises to windows.

Symmetrical, 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door with iron latch in pointed-arched opening centring SW (entrance) gable; pointed-arched windows in flanking bays; stepped 3 light lancet window with hoodmould inscribed WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH centred at 1st floor, rising into gablehead with gabled bell-cote containing bell on rectangular plinth at apex. 5-bay SE elevation with small pointed-arched window to right of pointed-arched vertically-boarded timber door in bay to outer right; pointed-arched window in each bay to left. Symmetrical regularly-fenestrated 2-storey 2-bay NE gable with harled 2-flue gablehead stack.

Leaded glazing with coloured glass to principal windows. 8-pane timber sash and case windows to NE gable. Purple-grey slate roof with ashlar skew-copes and bracketted skewputts.

INTERIOR: timber fittings including 4-panel doors to hall in vestibule, vertically-boarded wainscoting to hall with panelled and balustraded rectangular enclosure to N end containing balustraded canted pulpit with vertically-boarded sounding board. Open timber-trussed roof.

CHURCHYARD WALLS, RAILINGS, GATES AND GATEPIERS: random rubble walls forming rectangular enclosure around church; lower wall to SW side with sandstone cope surmounted by wrought-iron railing; SE wall terminated to S by square stugged sandstone gatepiers with pyramidal caps; matching gatepiers to N. Cement-rendered and lined wall linking principal elevations of church and manse.

Statement of Interest

In ecclesiastical use. This church and manse form a striking group at the roadside on the approach to Walls.