Cleat Doocot, Westray

A Category B Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Westray

Traditional County: Orkney

Westray

Description

Possibly early 18th century doocot; early 19th century farm. Linear range of single storey farm workers' cottages, terminating with earlier lectern doocot to W, and courtyard-plan of farm buildings to E. Rubble flagstone walls, harling remains in places.

DOOCOT

Central doorway to S (principal) elevation. Continuous flight ledge above; 2 rectangular openings; remains of 2 arched flight holes in right opening. Projecting eaves cornice above. Plain W elevation; crowsteps. Small opening inserted (now blocked up) in N elevation ground floor, to left. Attached to adjacent garage to E. Missing slate roof. Stone partitions for nest boxes remain inside. Opening in rear suggests later re-use of building; possibly to house other farm animals.

FARM WORKERS' COTTAGES

Long range of 4-5 cottages, facing S. Large inserted opening to building (now garage) to right of doocot. 4-bay cottage to right; window, door, window, door arrangement. Rendered, renovated cottage to right; door to left; flanking left window. Door to right; flanking windows; opening to far right. Cottage to right; central door to left section; window to right. Door to right and far right; inserted sliding door to centre of right section. Terminating 3-bay cottage to far right; fenestration not seen. Plain gable wall to E. Rear of range not seen.

Pitched roofs; stone slate to all apart from modern slate to renovated cottage and corrugated asbestos to E end cottage. Right gable end stack stump to garage; ridge and right gable end stack to renovated cottage; ridge stack to cottage to right; gable end stacks to far right cottage. Flat skews between cottages; 5 flat skews to cottage to right of garage. Low rubble wall to front of E cottage.

COURTYARD-PLAN STEADING

Symmetrical 5-bay building, possible stable/byre to W of yard entrance. Door to S (principal) elevation; flanking windows; window (former door) to right; window to far right. Blocked window to left in E gable wall; muck drainage hole to right. Central attic window in W gable wall. Rear elevation not seen. Pitched, stone slate roof; crowstepped gables; 5 flat skews. Linear animal shed range to rear. W elevation: window (former door) to left; door to right. Pitched, stone slate roof; crowstepped gables; N gable end stack. Single storey former stables/byre to E of yard entrance. Plain W elevation; 3 windows to S elevation; large, inserted doors to E gable; door to N elevation and later attached shed. Crowstepped gables; pitched, stone slate roof. Linear range to N; blocked S gable end loft window. 3 windows and muck drainage hole to left section, E elevation. 4 windows to right; single loft window. Forestair to far right leads to adjoining narrow shed; doorway below. Later addition of low shed obscures W elevation of range. Crowstepped gables and skews; stone slate roof to S section; corrugated asbestos to N. N range of yard; large sliding doors to E gable; central window (former door) in S elevation; pitched roof; modern corrugated sheet. Piended addition to W; modern corrugated sheet. Advanced shed to W; door to left; stone slate roof; piended to W; pitched to E.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURES

Small field to NW of doocot; flagstone rubble walls. Lean-to potato shed to N wall; central door; flanking windows. Stone platforms for haystacks.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Cleat. Cleat belonged to the Stewarts of nearby Brough House (see separate list). The Stewart family owned the Brough Estate from around the end of the 16th century until the middle of the 19th century. According to RCAHMS, tradition places the site of a chapel and burial ground in a small paddock immediately N of the farm buildings. Human remains have been found and a decorated bone comb found in a kitchen midden deposit; suggesting a settlement site. The farm group and house have remained intact, including the stone platforms upon which the hay would be stacked and the only substantial doocot on Westray.