West Blance Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Haddington and Lammermuir, East Lothian

Parish: Saltoun

Traditional County: East Lothian

Pencaitland

Mid to later 18th century. 2-storey farmhouse. Harled.

GARDEN ELEVATION: 4 bays, grouped in pairs away from centre, with set-off wallhead stack above at centre; doorway to right of centre, small window to left of centre; narrow windows in remaining outer bays and to each at 1st floor. End elevations blank, with line of steeply pitched gable (line of former building adjoined?), on 1 end.

ELEVATION TO STEADING: 4 evenly spaced bays; doorway off-centre to right; windows to remaining bays. Variety of glazing patterns in sash and case windows. Pantiles. Steeply pitched gables; end stacks.

Originally part of the Sinclair Estate. Marked on Adair's map of East Lothian in 1736.