Highbroom, Burnside Of Duntrune

A Category C Listed Building in Murroes, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Murroes

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

J Donald Mills and Godfrey D B Shepherd, 1924. 2-storey and attic, L-plan, late Arts and Crafts-style house. Harled brick, ashlar dressings, red tile roof, ribbed lead at entrance tower. Mostly single windows with ashlar cills, original frames unfortunately replaced with out-of-character uPVC double glazed units, original ogeed glazing pattern in round-headed windows to entrance tower; deep eaves, red tiles, piended roof, ashlar coped ridge stacks with uniform terracotta cans.

NE RE-ENTRANT ELEVATION: canted entrance and stair tower at central re-entrant angle breaking eaves, keystoned round-headed roll-moulded doorcase at centre, 2 decorative corbel stones at 1st floor, small round-headed window at left with moulded margins, 3 stepped stair windows with moulded cills at 1st floor, pinnacled octagonal-plan swept lead roof with ball and weathervane finial; wing at left has 3 windows at ground floor and 2 at 1st, asymmetrically arranged; wing at right has 2 windows at ground and 1st floor symmetrically arranged, single storey, piended roof bay with window at far right.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical. Single storey projection at centre with 3 windows to S, 1 window on left return and door on right return, moulded cornice with cast-iron balustrade, door and adjoining flanking windows at 1st floor, piended dormer above; windows at ground and 1st floor left and right; 2 windows at ground and 1st floor right return gable (dormer removed).

W ELEVATION: 5-bay (1-2-1-1), near-symmetrical. Single windows at ground and 1st floor, except bowed tripartite at ground floor far right; single storey piended roof bay at far left with 2 windows.

INTERIOR: fine well stair with vertically ribbed solid hardwood balustrade, domical vaulted ceiling; original chimneypieces removed. Round-arched, architraved and pilastered vestibule door.

Highbroom was built for Claude Bilton; the drawings are dated 1924.