Dovecot, Balmuir House, Balmuir

A Category B Listed Building in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Parish: Mains And Strathmartine

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Earlier 18th century. Rectangular-plan, lectern type dovecot. Rubble masonry with large irregular pink sandstone quoins, corrugated metal roof. Rat course, stepped at side elevations; flat coped skews with moulded skew ends.

S ELEVATION: doorway at centre with pink sandstone margined quoins and door pins, flight hole with remains of perch shelf asymmetrically placed at eaves.

INTERIOR: stone nesting boxes, single chamber.

Statement of Interest

See NOTES to Balmuir House. The dovecot is probably comtemporary with the original part of Balmuir House. The moulded skew ends are similar to those at the old stable, listed separately. Pantiles which formerly covered the dovecot are stored within. Included in B group with Balmuir House, Garage Cottage, The Old Stable, Coach House/stable and walled kitchen garden.