Hayford House, Cambusbarron, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in St Ninians, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Parish: St Ninians

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

1850. Asymmetrical 2-storey Jacobean villa. Coursed rubble front with ashlar details, harled sides and rear.

S ELEVATION: advanced gabled centre with skewputts and finial, canted bay at ground floor, flanking single lights, porch at left, with finialled and gabletted dormerhead windows. Single storey wing to left. Broad finialled gable at rear.

Slate roofs, octagonal ashlar stacks. Sash and case windows with 10-pane glazing pattern.

Rubble built boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Built for Robert Smith Snr. who bought the adjacent Hayford Mills in 1845 and died in 1859. His son Robert Smith Jnr. moved to Brentham Park in 1875. Stylistically compares with similar sized buildings by Burn and Bryce.