Thirlstane House

A Category B Listed Building in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Parish: Yetholm

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Kirk Yetholm

Description

Early 19th century, with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular- plan house with lower single bays wings linked by recent lower addition to single storey L-plan cartsheds and outbuildings. Harled with raised sandstone dressings. NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay house with wings: gabled porch with timber bargeboards and finials advanced at centre; doorway to right return; panelled door; window to NW; left return blank. Single windows to both floors in bays to left and right. Lower wings adjoining to left and right; single windows at ground floor; 1st floor windows breaking eaves in pedimented dormerheads. Lower 4-bay modern wing adjoining to right: doorway in bay to left; windows at ground and breaking eaves at 1st floor in pedimented dormers in bay to outer right and penultimate bay to left; window at ground in penultimate bay to right. Single storey outbuildings adjoining to outer right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 7-bay: irregular-sized windows to each bay.

SW ELEVATION: single storey range of outbuildings including former cartsheds. 3 keystoned basket-arched cart arches to outer right, now blocked (1 with window, 1 with door). Garage with 2-leaf doors to outer left. 2 louvred ventilators with pyramidal caps.

NE ELEVATION: blank gable.

Sash and case windows with various glazing patterns. Grey slate roof; shouldered polygonal stacks.

Statement of Interest

The house takes its name from Thirlestane Tower, of unknown date, which stood to the SW until its demolition circa 1830. Pictureque siting and grouping of elements.