Taigh Breac, 19 Main Street, Mochrum

A Category C Listed Building in Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Port William

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and attic, 3-bay cottage, at end of terraced row. Aberdeen bond, cherry-caulked masonry to E elevation; finely hewn, course blocks of varied shades with whinstone pinning. Painted granite lintels, cills and rybats. Granite quoins to S.

Rendered battered base course. Painted rubble to S elevation.

E (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: doorway at centre; deep-set modern double-leaf door; several steps up to door. Windows in outer bays. Canted and piended dormer windows, with small iron finials, above outer bays.

S ELEVATION: gabled and blank.

N ELEVATION: adjoined to No 21 Main Street (see separate listing). Modern windows in outer bays. Granite coped skews, mutual to N. Broad rendered stacks; gablehead to S, mutual to N. Graded grey slates.