2 Main Street, Mochrum

A Category B Listed Building in Mochrum, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Mochrum

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Port William

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay house; wing adjoined to E. Textured render to S and W elevations; painted render to N and E elevations. Painted margin to door.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped to centre, doorway at centre; modern door. Regularly disposed fenestration; small square windows at 1st floor. Bay to outer right, formed by lean-to wing adjoined to E elevation, with window to S. Rubble wall of Graveyard (see separate listing) adjoined to outer right.

W (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: window to left to both floors.

E ELEVATION: lean-to wing spanning length of elevation. Graveyard wall clasped to E elevation of wing, with small window to right above wall; lean-to addition to N, with door to E, into Graveyard through break in wall.

N ELEVATION: door at centre at ground floor. Window to left at 1st floor. Lean-to addition to left at ground floor, extended onto N face of lean-to wing adjoined to E elevation. Some small stones protruding.

Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows to S elevation; modern glazing to remaining elevations. Rendered gablehead stacks. Purple slates.

Statement of Interest

Formerly listed as Kirkview. No 2 Main Street is prominently sited at the entrance to Kirk of Mochrum Graveyard (see separate listing).