45 Main Street, Aberchirder

A Category B Listed Building in Aberchirder, Aberdeenshire

Town: Aberchirder

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Aberchirder

Description

1838, with early 19th century alterations. 2-storey with attic, 5-bay terrace of 2 houses (bays grouped 3-2); in use as a bank and accommodation. Harled, with ashlar margins. 2 doorways (in 2nd and 4th bays) with pilastered timber jambs and cornice, letterbox fanlight and 2-leaf panelled doors. 2-bay bank to right with enlarged window at ground to outer bay. 3-bay Bank House to left with 2 windows out-of-line to outer left. Regular fenestration at 1st floor. 2 canted dormers to attic of Bank House. 4-pane glazing pattern to sash and case windows. Grey slates, ashlar coped skews, ashlar stacks with some decorative cans.

Statement of Interest

The Aberchirder Branch of the North of Scotland Bank opened in 1838 (Keith). This bank joined the Aberdeen town and Country Bank in 1908, which joined the Clydesdale Bank in 1950, and has been known as such since 1963. Subdivision of feu for 2 houses to North Street, approved 1992.