22 Albyn Place, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Circa 1830; additions and alterations. 2-storey, basement and attic, 3-bay double villa, designed as one, now forming part of Albyn Hospital. Tooled coursed granite, finely finished to margins. Rough-faced base course; ground and 1st floor cill courses; eaves course; eaves blocking course and parapet.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; broad pilastered ashlar doorpiece to centre bay at ground floor, stone steps to central doorway, with doors to returns, narrow windows flanking to left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor above; pierced parapet oversailing. Regular fenestration to ground and 1st floors of flanking bays to left and right, set in recessed planes; modern skylights to attic floor.

W ELEVATION: gabled; single window to centre of 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay; asymmetrical; 2 windows to centre bays at ground floor, canted window to flanking bay to left, canted bay through basement, ground, 1st and 2nd floors to outer left; regular fenestration to 1st floor; rectangular dormer and canted dormer to attic floor.

E ELEVATION: gabled; irregular fenestration to ground floor, window to centre of 1st floor.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows; including small-pane upper sashes to ground floor and lying-pane glazing to 1st floor of principal elevation. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Coped skews with blocked skewputts. Corniced gablehead and wallhead stacks with octagonal and circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low boundary walls to N surmounted by railings shared with 21 and 24 Albyn Place (see separate listings); high coped rubble walls to rear.

Statement of Interest

Albyn Place was originally built on the lands of Rubislaw, owned by James Skene. Skene lived in Albyn Place in Edinburgh (hence the same name in Aberdeen), and commissioned Archibald Elliot to prepare a scheme for Aberdeen based on the New Town in Edinburgh. Albyn Place was the only part of Elliot's scheme to be executed, the remainder being remodelled by Archibald Simpson just over a decade later, and again in the 1840s. 22 and 23 Albyn Place is a good example of an early 19th century villa, built as Aberdeen expanded westwards in the 19th century. Notable features include the pierced parapet and pilastered doorway. 22 and 23 Albyn Place is now part of Albyn Hospital, with 21 and 24 Albyn Place (see separate listings).