The Clachan, 19-20 Castle Street, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Possibly late 18th century (see Notes). 4-storey and attic 7-bay Classical tenement building with altered commercial premises to ground and with projecting wings to rear (N). Grey granite ashlar, rubble and render to rear. Nos 19 and 20 with channelled Ionic pilasters dividing openings to ground. Rectangular pend entrance openings off-centre and far right, latter leading to Peacock's Close. Piended canted dormers.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to upper storeys, plate glass to shop to right. Grey slates. Raised skews. Tall, coped, brick and granite gable stacks.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of an early Classical tenement building which forms a significant part of the streetscape of the Castlegate. It has been suggested by Brogden that this is one of the earliest tenement buildings in Aberdeen. The simple classical style is typical of granite buildings of this period before sophisticated cutting techniques were developed. The building is unusual in having retained 2 pend entries which remain open and still lead to narrow pends behind the building. The ground floor originally had round-arched openings but these were altered in the 1890s.

Castle Street (or Castlegate) is considered by many to be the heart of Aberdeen city centre. It has been the site of the main market place since the 12th century. It contains a 17th century Mercat Cross (a Scheduled Ancient Monument). The central rectangular area has, through the centuries, been bounded by a succession of different buildings, predominantly private houses and commercial premises. The Tolbooth was built here in the 17th century. The earlier buildings were replaced from the 19th century onwards using the existing footprint, and therefore the important large central space which continues to form a focal point for the city was retained.

Part of B Group with Nos 1-7 Justice Street, Nos 9-23, 31-35, 40-48, 51 and 52 (inclusive nos) Castle Street, and Salvation Army Citadel.