35 Queen's Road, Aberdeen

A Category B Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

A Marshall Mackenzie, 1895. 2-storey, basement and attic, 3-bay villa. Rough-faced coursed grey granite ashlar with contrasting pink granite finely finished dressings to NW elevation; coursed rubble to remainder with red brick dressings. Ground and 1st floor cill course; raised margins; long and short quoins; unusual granite mullion and transom pattern to windows on NW elevation; eaves cornice.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; architraved doorway to centre bay of ground floor reached by 5 stone steps flanked by railings, small pane architraved window immediately above, flanked by stylised scrolls, 2-leaf panelled timber door; bipartite windows with quadripartite upper panes to flanking bays to left and right at ground floor; regular fenestration to 1st floor, bipartite lower panes, plate glass above, curved cornice detail to central window; centre bay of attic floor gabled, bipartite window set in gablehead, flanked by horizontal band cornices, unusually moulded crowsteps, stone finial.

SW ELEVATION: gabled; 2-storey, piend-roofed addition to centre; window to centre of 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay; lean-to porch to left of basement floor oversailing 3-light window, rustic timber column supports; broad windows to ground and 1st floor above, dormer to attic; broad canted bay through basement and ground floor of bay to right, 4-light window to 1st floor; broad rectangular dormer to attic floor.

NE ELEVATION: gabled; flat timber door with letterbox fanlight to basement floor, 2 horizontal windows to ground floor, single window to 1st floor.

Modern glazing replicating original pattern, plate glass lower panes and small pane uppers. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Stone skews. Corniced gablehead stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: predominantly altered for commercial use. Some mouldings survive; staircase with replacement balusters; fluted timber pilasters supporting round-arched openings to hall.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: square-plan gatepiers to NW, with low coped ashlar walls between; granite and brick coped rubble walls to remainder.

Statement of Interest

From the beginning of the 19th century Aberdeen rapidly expanded westwards from Union Street. 35 Queen's Road is part of the later 19th century development W of Queen's Cross. Queen's Road is on the site of Skene Road, which was originally surrounded by the estate of Rubislaw. In 1877 Rubislaw Estate was bought by the City of Aberdeen Land Association, who re-aligned the road and sold off the estate in smaller plots. Streets became wider and villas with substantial gardens often replaced terraces. Prestigious architects, such as A Marshall Mackenzie, were often employed to produce bold and unusual designs to reflect the wealth and individuality of the clients. In addition to 35 Queen's Road, Mackenzie also designed most of the adjacent properties to the W (see separate listings). 33, 57 and 59 Queen's Road, also follow a similar formula to 33 Queen's Road, the main differences being to the central bays of the principal elevations. The unusual glazing pattern can also be seen at Mackenzie's 57 Queen's Road.