Spademill Bridge, Rubislaw Den, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Hazlehead/Queens Cross/Countesswells

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Late 18th-early 19th century, widened in late 19th century. Round-arched bridge over North Burn of Rubislaw. Coursed granite rubble with brick core. Low parapet; splayed wing walls.

Statement of Interest

The name Spademill originates from the days when spades were manufactured near here for the turning of barley in the Glenburn Whisky Distillery. The bridge itself is a rare survival from the late 18th/early 19th century, predating the purchase and redevelopment of the Rubislaw Estate (which once surrounded it) in 1877 by the City of Aberdeen Land Association. The bridge may originally have been a pack-horse bridge, and was probably widened circa 1880-1900 when the area was redeveloped.