St Paul's Episcopal Church And Hall, Springwells Avenue, Airdrie

A Category C Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Entry Name: St Paul's Episcopal Church And Hall, Springwells Avenue, Airdrie

Listing Name: Springwells Avenue, St Paul's Episcopal Church Including Church Hall and Boundary Wall

Location: Airdrie

County: North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

H D Walton, 1897. 6-bay, plain Arts and Crafts-gothic, rectangular-plan church, aligned EW, steeply gabled swept roof with overhanging eaves. Bull-faced red sandstone with ashlar dressings. Lancet windows with chamfered margins.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: paired, bipartite traceried lancet windows, continuous cill course; traceried roundel above within relieving arch, ventilation slit to apex.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 5-light, stepped, lancets to centre.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 6-bay; gabled porch to bay to far left with lancet door; paired lancet windows and buttressed bays.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: mirror to S except single storey advanced bay to 4th bay from right, piended roof and church hall abutting via gabled link to outer left bay.

Leaded glass, stained glass to gables. Grey graded slates; ridge tiles; cross finials to gables; coped skews with gablet skewputts; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: brick lined walls with ashlar dressings; pointed chancel arch; open timber beam roof supported on stone corbels; deep window embrasures; organ recess off raised chancel and door to vestry with corbelled lintel.

CHURCH HALL: single storey, 4-bay, gabled hall in manner of main building.

BOUNDARY: low, squared rubble wall to street with saddleback coping rising to gatepiers; later gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Bears close similarities with the Episcopal churches in Motherwell and Wishaw both by Miles S Gibson (see separate listings).