Annfield, 10 Grahamshill Street, Airdrie

A Category C Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

Circa 1820. Single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, classicised, gabled cottage. Yellow, channelled ashlar. Chamfered, heavily projecting long and short quoins. Blocked base course, continuous cill-height string course, heavily projecting mutuled cornice, blocking course. Stugged and lugged architraves to windows.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical; modern 2-leaf timber door to centre; nailhead bosses to blocked pilasters flanking entrance, supporting scroll consoled canopy.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, advanced gabled wing to centre; regular fenestration, door to centre of left return.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to right.

Modern double-glazed windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped skews, dentil moulding to coped stacks.

Statement of Interest

A small cottage remarkable for the quality and volume of classical architectural detailing to the front elevation despite out of character glazing.