Monklands District Council Housing Department, 25 Broomknoll Street, Airdrie

A Category C Listed Building in Airdrie, North Lanarkshire

Town: Airdrie

Electoral Ward: Airdrie Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Airdrie

Description

Alexander McGregor Mitchell, 1900. 2-storey, 6-bay, rectangular-plan, mixed classical and Jacobethan style, gabled civic building. Prominent Dutch gable to outer right bay bearing Airdrie coat-of-arms. Squared and snecked red sandstone with ashlar margins. Base course, continuous ground and 1st floor cill courses, projecting cornice, blocking course. Blocked margins to arched openings at ground floor, plain margins to upper floor.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: panelled door to 2nd bay from left, semicircular arched fanlight, flanking pilasters supporting projecting pediment,round-arched flanking windows. Bipartite, stone mullioned window above door, canted corner turret with octagonal roof to outer left. Canted corbelled oriel window left of centre. Stone steps to broad 2-leaf modern entrance doors to 5th bay, semicircular fanlight; Corinthian columns supporting consoled segmentally-arched canopy, scrollwork carving to consoles and spandrels; flanked by segmentally-arched tripartite windows, pilastered stone mullions. Window above door on upper storey; flanked by stepped, stone mullioned tripartite windows. Over-sized Dutch gable to outer right bay bearing massive carved Airdrie coat-of-arms.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen 2001.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable end.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable end.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Broad, coped and bracketed gable and ridge stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Originally built for the Airdrie and Coatbridge Water Company