Walled Garden With Garden House, Carsebridge House, Carsebridge Road, Alloa

A Category B Listed Building in Alloa, Clackmannanshire

Town: Alloa

Electoral Ward: Clackmannanshire Central

Traditional County: Clackmannanshire

Alloa

Description

A brick garden wall running west-northwest of Carsebridge House, probably dating from the late 18th century or early-19th century. The south, east and west walls of the walled garden are rubble-built and date from the mid-19th century. Early-19th century, three-bay by one-bay, neo-perpendicular style garden house, cast iron with piended roof and elegant tracery.

Statement of Interest

In 1798 John Francis Erskine, Earl of Mar (1741-1825) granted the lease of a field to John Bald Esquire to build and operate a distillery near the Carse Bridge in Alloa (The Scotch Malt Whisky Society). Carsebridge Distillery opened in 1799.

The house and estate appear to have leased to the Bald family throughout much of the 19th century while remaining in the ownership of the Earl of Mar (OS1/8/1/31). John Bald and his family is recorded as living at Carsebridge House in the 1841 census record.

The Ordnance Survey Name Book of 1861-62 describes Carsebridge House as a neat and substantially built two-storey house with single-storey offices attached and the property of the Earl of Mar (OS1/8/1/31). The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1861-62 shows a substantial walled garden to the west of the house, set within a belt of woodland that stretches southwards. The walled garden is contemporary with Carsebridge House.

Listed building record updated in 2023.