Alloa North Church, Ludgate, Alloa

A Category B Listed Building in Alloa, Clackmannanshire

Town: Alloa

Electoral Ward: Clackmannanshire South

Traditional County: Clackmannanshire

Alloa

Description

Adam Frame, 1882. Neo-Gothic church, tall and narrow, and on prominent gushet site. Built of pink ashlar, mostly rock-faced, polished detailing; slated steep-pitched main roof continuous over buttressed side-aisles, and with decorative gablet-dormered ventilators and cresting. Semi-polygonal apsidal south (liturgical east) end of 15th- early 16th century Scots or French inspiration; pointed windows, mostly without tracery; plain leaded lozenge-glass except 2 windows beside pulpit which are figurative. On main entrance (north) front, paired doors, rose window, stair turret recessed at left, vestry outshot at far end, beyond.

Enclosed by low coping from which railings have been removed; gatepiers. Inside, a wide open area, 'aisles' unexpressed except by roof and by passageways; unusual roof-form: barrel-vaulted at centre, with tie- beams, curved in profile over 'aisles'; gallery and organ on north (liturgical west) gable; pulpit central at apse.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Originally known as St Andrew's. Occupies site of the Ludgate, or Round Toll.