116 And 118 High Street, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

J K Hunter, 1905. 3-storey, 3-bay Edwardian Renaissance corner block with modern shopfront at ground. Polished red ashlar. Cornice to ground floor shop; mutuled cornice broken by central bay rising to form segmental pediment with stack to left; cornice broken to outer left and right by pillars rising to pedestals bearing urns; sculpted apron panels link windows vertically between 1st and 2nd floors.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central entrance to shop at ground; modern glazed doors; letterbox fanlights; flanking shop windows; canted pillar to outer left. Single windows at 1st and 2nd floors to off-centre middle bay, keystoned window at 2nd floor; tripartite windows to flanking bowed bays.

N (KIRK PORT) ELEVATION: 6-bay. 2 timber doors to lower height section to outer left. Timber door to left in higher section; single window at 1st floor; bipartite window at 2nd floor. Single windows at 1st and 2nd floors to 3-bays to right with continuous cornice to W elevation (with exception of bipartite windows in bay to left); shop window at ground to outer right.

Timber sash and case windows (6-pane to upper sashes, predominantly 4-pane to N elevation). Grey slate roof; wallhead stacks; circular cans.

Built for Gordon Brothe, formerly known as the Gordon Buildings.