Carston House, 1 Victoria Park, Ayr

A Category B Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Entry Name: Carston House, 1 Victoria Park, Ayr

Listing Name: 1 Victoria Park, Carston House Including Ancillary Structure, Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Location: Ayr

County: South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

Circa 1848. 2-storey, 3-bay, asymmetrical-plan classical villa. Coursed sandstone. Base course; central dividing band course; 1st floor cill course; eaves course; cornice. Architraved window openings; aprons; pediments SW elevation over 1st floor windows, rise into roof.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central Doric-columned entrance porch; balustraded parapet; timber door; letterbox fanlight; single window over. Flanking single windows at both floors to outer bays.

NW (RACECOURSE ROAD) ELEVATION: canted central bay; single window aligned above at 1st floor; regular fenestration to flanking bays.

Modern glazing. Slate roof; circular fluted stacks; circular cans; linking arcaded balustrade. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: rectangular-plan single storey and attic ancillary structure to SE of site; coursed sandstone; slate roof. Square-plan gatepiers to 2 entrances on Victoria Park; 2-leaf timber gates; ball-finials to gatepiers to ancillary structure; modern iron gates. Coped boundary wall enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

Marked on Ordnance Survey map, 1858 as Rose Villa. A good example of classically inspired villa architecture. Of particular note is the Doric columned entrance porch and arcaded balustrading linking the circular chimney stacks.