2 Dee Bank Road, Ballater

A Category C Listed Building in Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ballater

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey with pedimented dormerheads breaking eaves, 3 bay former bank manager's house linked by single storey passage to parallel single storey and attic gabled former savings bank, now a shop.

House; pink granite rubble to S, painted harl to E. Central 4-panelled timber door to S (principal) elevation.

Former bank; painted harl with granite margins. Straight skews with skew putts and finial detail gable. Attic window flanked by shields.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows to house. Large plate glass windows to bank. Grey graded slate. Coped gable end stacks.

INTERIOR: Deebank Road not seen (Nov 2005). Former Savings bank extensively modernised.

Statement of Interest

These two buildings form a key corner in the main street of Ballater and add considerable value to the streetscape. The former Manager's house is a good example of a traditional house built using local material and the adjoining Savings Bank presents a gable end to the main street and retains some original detailing. The architectural style of placing the gable end of a building towards the main street with a single storey and attic building behind is a particular feature of Ballater and this is a particularly well-detailed example. The savings bank in Ballater was opened in 1821.

Ballater was a planned town, designed by the local laird, Francis Farquharson at the end of the nineteenth century to provide accommodation for the increasing number of visitors to the nearby Pannanich Wells. The square grid pattern, therefore, has significance for the history of the town and these two buildings form an important position within it.