Inverdene, Bridge Street, Ballater

A Category C Listed Building in Ballater, Aberdeenshire

Town: Ballater

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Circa 1820. Symmetrical 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house with pair of canted piended dormers. Prominently sited in row of buildings situated immediately after entrance into Ballater from the bridge over the River Dee. Pink granite rubble with margins. 20th century 6-panel timber door with narrow rectangular fanlight above, set in narrow pilastered jambs.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate.

INTERIOR: retains much of original floorplan and original detailing. Some simple cornicing. Timber curved staircase with slender balusters. Some working timber shutters.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of one of the early houses in Ballater, strategically placed as one of a row of houses at immediate entry into the town from across the River Dee. Situated so close to the Bridge and on the entry road into Ballater, it adds considerable value to the streetscape of the town. It retains much of its original character used in a simple carefully proportioned composition, and is a good example of local traditional building materials. Ballater was a planned town, instigated in the late eighteenth century by the local laird, Francis Farquharson of Monaltrie, to provide accommodation for the increasing number of tourists to the nearby Pannanich Wells.