General, Canniesburn Square, Bearsden

A Category C Listed Building in Bearsden, East Dunbartonshire

Town: Bearsden

Electoral Ward: Bearsden South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Hillfoot

Description

Single-storey group round three sides of court. Part probably late 18th., part early and part mid 19th century. No. 1 is probably later 18th. century but much altered. Random rubble with roughly tooled margins at west end and stugged dressings to east, north elevation to court has 8 openings of varying dates including approximately central

boarded door with rectangular fanlight, and doorway converted to window 2nd from left. (12-pane sash and cast at east end only). Re-slated roof with rooflight and 2 small rendered stacks. At rear single-storey rendered wing at right angles with window and door in north east side. No. 2 is probably late 18th./early 19th. century. Single-storey rubble-built with painted margins, east elevation facing court central double-leaf boarded door and 2 sash and case windows (right hand original) gabled slated roof with 2 stacks (rubble to left, brick to right). Rear elevation irregular 3-window (2 enlarged).

No. 3 circa 1830/50 with earlier shed adjoining. Single-storey, coursers with stugged ashlar dressings and painted chamfered margins; central double-leaf door with rectangular fanlight and 2 windows (original lying-pane glazing). Slated roof with broad bracketted eaves. Diagonal shaft chimney on left. Lower rubble-built shed to left, with 2

doors and central truncated wall-head stack. 3-window rear. Slated roof No. 4 early/mid 19th. century. Similar to 3 but higher and with rectangular fanlight at door, chimneyheads have lost their original shafts and have been rebuilt in brick. 2-window rear with painted margins and long wing at right angles.