Free Church, East Leven Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

1843, site re-developed 1988. Entrance and belfry in Italianate style with remaining walls of Free Church, destroyed by fire 1986, adapted for public sitting area. Ashlar with quoin strips, band courses and stone mullions.

BELFRY: 3-stage tower with blind Venetian window at ground below bracketed coping; 2nd stage with blind oculus to each face; 3rd stage, round-headed opening to bellcote with cast-iron grille to each face, corniced pyramidal cap with spike finial.

FORMER ENTRANCE: now pedestrian gateway. Blockish, square-headed, deeply chamfered opening, cast-iron lamp bracket to street.

WALLS: low coped ashlar boundary walls to street and coped random rubble walls with steps down to site.

Statement of Interest

Known as the Coupar Kirk after Rev David Coupar who led his congregation out of the Parish Church. Original building erected as a warehouse circa 1830 and subsequently converted to a Church with schoolroom below in 1843 when the belfry was added at the S. The site was donated by George Young of Leith, with building and conversion costs met by John and Robert Young; the furnishing of vestry, pulpit and gallery front were the gift of Misses Helen and Elizabeth Young. Situated immediately opposite the entrance to the Parish Kirk, this was an important site for the breakaway congregation of the 1843 disruption.