181 High Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

18th century with later addition and modern alterations to rear. 2-storey, L-plan with 2-storey addition in angle, dwelling with shops at ground, in irregular terrace. Painted cement render at ground, squared and snecked whinstone, coursed ashlar to extension, dry-dash to rear; wide band course and eaves course.

S (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: small shop at centre with door to right and display window to left, centre door shop with flanking display windows to right and left; 3 windows at 1st floor; piended roof to right with flat-roofed extension to left.

Fixed plate glass display windows to ground, 20-pane glazing pattern in sash and case window at 1st floor right in older building, 4-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows to extension. Modern red pantiles, coped and hipped ashlar stack with can.

Of interest as part of vernacular group in High Street with adjoining crow stepped house.