Green Tree Tavern, 42-44 High Street, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Dated 1884. 3-storey, Baronial tenement in irregular terrace formerly with tavern at ground. Finialled gabled dormerheads and circular turret. Droved ashlar painted at ground with squared and snecked whinstone to rear, base course, cornice above ground floor, stepped over doorways, moulded string course suggesting 2nd floor jettied, eaves cornice, roll-moulded lintels at ground, chamfered arrises at 1st and 2nd floors, shouldered at 1st floor.

NW corner elevation: Moulded doorcase (now converted to window opening) with flanking colonnettes below gabled panel with sculpted tree; plaque inscribed "DW 1884" at 2nd floor. Chamfered corner to left ground with tall narrow window at ground, angle turret corbelled above ground floor with window at 1st and 2nd floor; conical roof.

N (High Street) elevation: paired 2-leaf panelled timber doors with plate glass fanlights at centre (left door to tenement), 2 large windows to right; 2-leaf panelled door with plate glass fanlight and flanking large, windows to left. 1st and 2nd floors with 2 windows to right of centre and 2 widely spaced windows to left, 2nd floor fenestration with gabled dormerheads breaking eaves: recessed bay to outer left with pend at ground and regular fenestration above.

S elevation: irregular fenestration with pend to outer right and large stair window to right of centre between 1st and 2nd floors.

Replacement glazing in timber windows to tavern, 4- and 8-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows with horns elsewhere, curved glazing to turret and 18-pane glazing in stair window. Grey slates with fish-scale pattern slates to turret; ashlar coped skews and ball finials, coped ashlar stacks with cans, decorative cast-iron weather-vane.

Interior: (part-seen 2009) stone staircase to dwellings partly retains decorative cast-iron balustrade with wooden handrail. No interior features of note to top floor flat; original room plan not extant.

Statement of Interest

This Baronial tenement sits at an important corner site in Burntisland's High Street and it forms a significant part of the streetscape. It is a good example of Scots Baronial architecture which became fashionable in the early to mid 19th century. The corner turret and gabled dormerheads are characteristic of the style. The building is well-detailed and it exemplifies the adoption of Baronial architecture into Scotland's towns as it moved outwards from its city precedents.

The Tavern on the ground floor was converted into residential accommodation in the early years of the 21st century.

Part of a B-group with: 1-3 Harbour Place (HB number 22784); 4-9 Harbour Place (HB number 22785) and the Smugglers Inn Hotel, Harbour Place (HB number 22789).

Category changed from B to C(S) and list description and statutory address updated 2009.