39, 41 And 43 Kinghorn Road, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay house converted to flats, in irregular terrace. Pedimented doorcase with acroteria. Polished ashlar with long and short quoins, band course, eaves cornice and coped blocking cornice; architraved windows and stone mullions.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: panelled door with plate glass fanlight to outer right (altered from window), adjacent pedimented doorcase to left altered to window, bipartite window in bay to left; 1st floor with window to right of centre and bipartite window to left; 2 gabled ashlar dormer windows above breaking eaves parapet with gablet finials.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates, coped ashlar stacks with polygonal cans and ashlar coped skews.

BOUNDARY WALL AND MOSAIC PATH: low saddleback coped ashlar boundary wall to S. Pathway of black and white mosaic with Greek key border.

In terraced pair to W with nos 35 and 37; formerly Craigholm Terrace.