67 Kinghorn Road, Burntisland

A Category B Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay, classical terraced house now flatted. Stugged ashlar with base course, eaves cornice and blocking course, architraved windows and dentilled and corniced window and doorheads at ground.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Centre deep-set panelled door with 3-pane fanlight, crossed-branch detail to dentilled cornice over and windows in flanking bays; regular fenestration at 1st floor with centre rooflight above flanked by piend-roofed canted dormer windows.

N ELEVATION: accessed from pend between Nos 61-63. Centre circular stairtower breaking eaves with canopied timber door and bootscraper niche to E, stair landing windows; windows to right and left at both floors.

12-pane glazing pattern and plate glass glazing, all in sash and case windows. Grey slates. Ashlar coped stacks with cans and coped ashlar skews.

INTERIOR: No 67, vestibule with panelled dado surmounted by intricate plasterwork with classical figure and patterning; inner hall with carved consoles supporting arch; decorative eaves cornicing and timber fire surround with swags and floral motifs.

OUTBUILDINGS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: single storey stone outbuildings with slated roof and timber doors. Low saddleback-coped boundary wall to S, coped rubble walls to N, E and W.