151 Kinghorn Road, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Dated 1898 (or 1890). 2-storey, 6-bay pair of houses. Dressed ashlar with long and shortwork quoins, base and eaves course, architraved windows, stone mullions and stop-chamfered arrises.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical mirrored about centre. Windows to right and left of centre, panelled doors with 2-leaf fanlights in penultimate bays and canted windows with slated roofs in outer bays. 1st floor with centre bipartite gabled and finialled dormerheaded window with decorative dated tympanum, and gabled dormerheads breaking eaves to outer bays, also decorative and finialled.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: each with modern single storey garage adjoining, window to W at outer right 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: ground floor obscured by boundary wall. Centre cat-slide roof projection with dormer gablets breaking eaves at outer right and left.

6-pane upper with plate glass lower glazing pattern in sash and case windows except 1st floor W with modern plate glass window. Purple slates. Cavetto coped ashlar stacks (brick stack to rear) with full set of polygonal cans, ashlar coped skews with moulded, decorative skewputts and ball finials; cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: No 149: entrance hall with encaustic floor tiles leading to part-glazed vestibule screen with slips and fanlights of etched glass, scale-and-platt dog-leg staircase with decorative timber balusters, handrail and finials. Egg-and-dart cornicing in hallway; 1st floor drawing-room with cornicing and moulded ceiling design with thistle, rose and fleur-de-lis motif.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low saddleback-coped ashlar boundary wall to S, coped random rubble boundary wall to W.

Statement of Interest

Listed largely in consideration of the moulded ceiling at No 149, which is thought to have been installed by the original owner who reportedly 'borrowed' the mould from Falkland Palace during restoration work. This seems unlikely as the Palace has but few moulded ceilings in the private apartments, it may however have come from Falkland House which was undergoing extensive refurbishment at this time, and a number of moulds were not used. The proprietor of 'Willesden' (No 149) is noted in the 1911-12 Valuation Roll as William Anderson, plasterer, which bears this out.