Drinking Fountain, The Links, Burntisland

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Town: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Burntisland

Description

Cast-iron domed, square-section baldacchino style fountainhead enclosing cherub on basin with fluted shaft; painted black and gold. Heavily decorated fountainhead with acroteria at corners terminating in ball and spike finials. Medallion bearing Burntisland Coat-of-Arms to S, dome surmounted by spiked filigreed finial. Crocodiles on inside of capitals.

Statement of Interest

Almost certainly a Sir Walter Macfarlane casting from the Saracen Foundry, see Govan Cross, Glasgow.

A gift to the town from James Taylor of Starley Hall according to Bailie Livingstone "in recognition for the kindness extended to him by the Town Council".