Mansfield, Ancaster Square, Callander

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Entry Name: Mansfield, Ancaster Square, Callander

Listing Name: Mansfield Including Dovecot, Raised Walkway, Gatepier to Ancaster Square and Boundary Walls

Location: Callander

County: Stirling

Town: Callander

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Reputed to date originally from the 17th century the house as it stands looks 18th century with a considerable amount of later alterations giving it its rather distinctive rambling appearance. At its core is a 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house. A 2-storey single bay wing is adjoined to the W and a long single storey wing is adjoined to the E. The rear has what appears to be various late 19th and early 20th century extensions. It has an interesting multi-phase history, good setting and ancillary structures.

In the early 20th century it must have been decided to try to give the house some mock late 17th century features. The main door was given a chamfered and moulded doorpiece surmounted by a moulded stone canopy supported on shaped brackets. A complimenting pair of canted mullioned and transomed windows flanking the door were added. The interior carries on the mock 17th century theme with the main door opening into a low, large oak panelled living hall. The hall originally was probably only slightly wider than the door.

Apart from the features to the ground floor the principal S elevation resembles that of a conventional 18th /19th century house with 3 windows at 1st floor arranged symmetrically close to the eaves. The single bay addition to W was probably added in the earlier to mid 19th century, being extended to the rear in the later 19th century forming an L-plan. A canted window at ground and 1st floor sits close to the corner of the W gable end of the single bay addition. A modern sympathetic conservatory is set in the re-entrant angle. Access to the single storey wing running to the E is gained from the living hall. It comprises of a large low room completely refurbished in the 20th century.

There is a single storey building to the rear (possibly a former wash-house due to the tall stack) running parallel behind the principal single storey wing. The 2nd edition OS map shows that to the rear a gap between the L-plan addition and rear single storey wing existed. This space was filled in the early 20th century by a 2-storey block joined to the main house and L-plan addition.

Interior

Throughout the ground floor there are polished mahogany doors with good door furniture. There is a series of reproduction 'Adam style' fireplaces. The single storey wing to the E includes panelling to below dado height and classical cornicing.

Materials

Rendered walls; rendered to principal elevation, painted to rear. Oak 2-leaf outer door with oak panelled and upper multi-paned inner door. Timber sash and case multi-paned windows throughout, casement leaded lights to canted windows to principal elevation. Exposed sandstone to mullions, transoms and doorpiece including canopy. Painted stone margins to windows to principal elevation and side (W) elevation. Pitched grey slate roofs. Various coped gable apex and ridge stacks, various clay cans.

Dovecot

Small single storey and attic outbuilding set close to the W elevation of the house. Converted to a picturesque dovecot probably in the early 20th century with a stair to the exterior of the E gable. The stair has a moulded stone handrail with ball finials. A timber boarded attic door set in the gable has a flight hole and an alighting ledge giving access to the loft. The ground is accessed from a timber panelled door to the S elevation. The ground interior is timber lined with a timber mantelpiece and hob grate. There are hooks hanging from the ceiling. There is also a timber booth which the current owner informs was used as a dark room to develop photographs in the early 20th century. An inserted window with diamond paned leaded lights faces N into the garden. The dovecote has a pitched grey slate roof.

Raised Walkway

A raised rubble walkway runs W from the dovecot to Bridge Street boundary wall. Rubble piers with conical finials flank a series of steps which rise up to a moulded stone door surround with a timber boarded door giving access to Bridge Street. Pre-20th century as indicated by maps, this was the original carriage entrance to Mansfield with a drive running to the principal entrance. Probably in the early 20th century the carriage entrance was moved after a building in Ancaster Square was pulled down and access was created to the NE of the house.

Gatepier

A rendered gatepier incorporating a pedestrian entrance stands in Ancaster Square.

Boundary Walls

A high random rubble boundary wall runs the entirety of Bridge Street from 9 Bridge Street to the bridge. 9 Bridge Street (currently unlisted, 2004) was formerly in the possession of Mansfield and was used as the gardener's house. A rubble boundary wall running along the raised walkway runs from Bridge Street wall to the dovecot, creating an enclosed garden to the W of the house, probably historically used as kitchen garden. There is a lean-to greenhouse to the W garden situated against a high rubble boundary wall running N the entirety of the house and garden. An extensive lawned area with mature trees slopes away from the house S to the banks of the River Teith. A rubble boundary wall runs to the E.

Statement of Interest

The house was the local manse when St. Kessog's was located at its former site at the Bridgend churchyard (see separate listing) before being relocated to Ancaster Square in the 1770s. In the 1770s a new manse was built to the S of the Teith (see separate listing) and Mansfield ceased to function as the local manse. It has however survived as one of the most prestigious houses in Callander set in an impressive 3 acre garden site which runs down to the banks of the Teith. The exterior and interior were renovated in the early 20th century when in the ownership the Younger family. More work was undertaken in the later 20th century by Lady Abertay.