Walled Garden, Roman Camp Hotel, Callander

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

19th century U-shaped walled garden situated to the SE of the Roman Camp Hotel. To the E is an opening in the wall giving access to a 3-sided addition forming a small enclosure.

The 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map indicate that a wall once enclosed the S boundary. This S wall no longer remains with the curved 3-sided garden now facing the adjacent rhododendron garden. A richly carved salvaged Antique Italian Gothic wellhead is located to the centre of the garden. The addition to the E was probably intended as a burial enclosure but never fully realised as there appears to be no plaques or memorial stones, the garden is currently used as kitchen garden, 2004.

Materials

Random rubble to walled garden and addition, copes set on ends. Iron railings to part of enclosure to E.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Roman Camp Hotel and 182 Main Street, Roman Camp Gate House including Boundary Wall and Rustic Arch. At the time of the site visit a section of the curved wall to the NE had collapsed, 2004. The majority of the walled garden appears to no longer function as a productive garden, instead being planted up with herbaceous species. There are 2 glasshouses to the W which are in a perilous state. There are a collection of probably early 20th century fine wrought iron gates to the garden. It is felt that when initially listed in 1971 the garden should have been listed at C(S). It is therefore felt that the garden should be downgraded to C(S) recognising that there has been significant changes and alterations made before it was listed in 1971. The garden still remains part of a B-Group. For further historical information please refer to Roman Camp Hotel list description.