Post Office, Main Street, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 5-bay tenement with former post office accommodation at ground floor on corner site. Ashlar ground floor, smooth cement render at 1st floor, lined at Argyll Street elevation, all painted. Base course, band course at 1st floor, eaves cornice. Raised margins with projecting cills at 1st floor and margins at corners.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: ground floor; entrance doors at 1st and 3rd bays with large rectangular window opening between and 2 matching windows to outer right. 1st floor windows at 2nd and 3rd bays closely spaced.

SW (ARGYLL STREET) ELEVATION: blank except for large square window at ground floor to left with projecting cill and lintel, and door at outer right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey lean-to addition at ground floor with vertically-boarded timber additions at 1st floor.

6-pane timber windows at ground floor, 12-pane timber sash and case at 1st floor. 4-panel, 2-leaf timber entrance door with plate glass rectangular fanlight surviving at outer left and right of Main Street and Argyll Street elevations respectively. Grey slate roof including rear additions, cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Cement rendered, coped and painted apex stacks with circular cans, 7-flue centring ridge and 4-flue at gable. Coped and stepped yard wall projecting to right from Argyll Street elevation. Entrance door at outer left with 4-panel, 2-leaf timber doors and raised margin around. 6-pane window adjacent to right, projecting cill and lintel. 2-leaf, vertically boarded gates with iron spikes to right.

INTERIOR: not seen 1995. Panelled shutters visible in 1st floor window reveals.

Statement of Interest

On corner site with Argyll Street. This building is an important survivor of the type of building that used to line Main Street.