2 Castlehill, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Peddie & Kinnear, 1885. 2-storey and attic, 4-bay asymmetrical 17th century revival former bank building on corner site with paired, gabled, wings projecting to NW (rear) to give square plan. Bull-faced, squared and snecked sandstone walls with droved ashlar dressings. Cill course at 1st floor, eaves course.

SE (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay elevation with chamfered corner at ground floor to outer right, containing entrance door with blank architraved panel over, chamfered corner corbelled to square at 1st floor. Entrance door in bay to outer left, architraved with pediment over. Windows in 2nd bay and to left of 4th bay mullioned and transomed with pediments over. Bipartite window at 1st floor to outer right.

NE (LORNE STREET) ELEVATION: gable end of Main Street elevation with wing projecting to right. Ground floor, chamfered corner to outer left, 2 transomed windows, closely spaced to centre of gable. 1st floor, 2 windows closely spaced at right of gable, single window at 2nd floor centring gablehead.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, with lopsided gables flanking centre 2 bays. Irregular fenestration, with projecting cills, bipartite window at ground floor to right of centre with relieving arch over.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows at street elevations, mostly 4-pane to rear elevation. 2-leaf timber storm doors at corner with etched glass inner door. 6-panel, 2-leaf storm doors at Main Street entrance with rectangular plate glass fanlight above. Grey slate roof, 3 stone dormers at eaves of Main Street elevation, bipartite flanking centre, tall pedimented dormerheads, slated roofs and sides. Cast-iron gutters and downpipes with hoppers and decorative brackets at street elevations. Bull-faced squared and snecked apex stacks with deep moulded copes and circular cans at gable ends of Main Street elevation, matching 4-flue stack intersecting with left gable of rear elevation. Large rendered stack intersecting with plain skew of gable at left of Main Street elevation, crowstepped skews elsewhere.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1995.

BOUNDARY WALLS: dwarf wall with concrete cope and modern railing to Main Street and Lorne Street. Stugged, coursed rubble walls bounding yard to rear, battered, with saddleback cope, gatepiers to Lorne Street with bases and plain shafts with chamfered heads.

OUTBUILDING: ashlar piend-roofed garage with 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber doors and 6-panel timber pedestrian door to left.

Statement of Interest

On the 22nd April 1884, warrant was applied for to erect a 3-storey tenement and office for the Royal Bank of Scotland. It was referred to in the Argyllshire Herald of 1885 as a building in the "Scotch Baronial Style". It is an imposing building of good quality construction on this prominent town centre site.