14 High Street, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic, 8 x 4-bay near-symmetrical tenement of U-plan layout. Smooth cement rendered shopfronts, roughcast walls above with painted ashlar dressings. Base course, moulded string course over shopfronts, band course and cornice at eaves. Raised margins at street elevation windows and corners, projecting window cills.

SE (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: 8 bays, grouped 2-2-2-2 with shopfront at base of each group. 1st and 2nd bay, door to common stair at outer right, door to left with flanking shop windows. 3rd and 4th bays, narrow shop windows with projecting cills flanking entrance door off-set to left of 4th bay. 5th and 6th bays, door to common stair at outer right, shopfront of later date to left with stall risers and timber fascia and canopy. 7th and 8th bays, narrow shop window in bay to left, recessed entrance door at right in wide opening incorporating flanking windows.

SW (BOLGAM STREET) ELEVATION: 4 bays, rendered and faux-stone pub frontage at ground floor left bays, entrance doors in 1st and 2nd bays, latter with flanking windows. Smooth rendered shopfront in 3rd and 4th bays, shop windows with projecting cills.

NE ELEVATION: 4 bays, regularly fenestrated at 1st and 2nd floors.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: symmetrical, centre bays widely spaced with flanking tall stair windows at intermediate levels. Flanking advanced gables, left gable with windows at 1st and 2nd floors to outer left and small windows at centre. Right gable with small window at centre of each floor and single window at centre.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to most openings, multi-pane stair windows, 4-pane and plate glass at ground floor. timber doors to common stairs with 9-pane glazed uppers and 6-pane fanlights above. and Grey slate bellcast roof, piended at corners of principal (SW) front and outbuilding. Piend-roofed, slate-hung, canted timber dormers, all with 4-pane timber sash and case windows and 2-pane sidelights. Central 18-flue apex stack across principal ridge, flanking 7 and 12-flue stacks symmetrically disposed at right angles, 8-flue apex stacks at gables, all with circular cans.

OUTBUILDING: single storey roughcast outbuilding with NW end wall integral with coped wall connecting rear gables of tenement.

Statement of Interest

On corner site with Bolgam Street. A particularly fine piece of early 19th century burgh architecture with its classical proportions, and Palladian arrangement to the rear. This tenement is the best of its period in Campbeltown, and dominates this part of Main Street due to its impressive scale, and the uniformity of the windows and dormers which survive intact. A photograph of circa 1978 show the building only partially harled, with cherry-caulked stonework visible at the upper floors of the principal elevation. Reinstatement of the moulded string course at 1st floor, and the shopfront to right of centre would further benefit continuity in the buildings design, but it remains a remarkable survivor.