38-40 Longrow, Campbeltown

A Category B Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 7-bay tenement. Roughcast walls with painted dressings. Cill courses at 1st and 2nd floors, lintel course and cornice at eaves. Margined windows and corners. Timber shopfront at 1st and 2nd bays (No 46), door at centre with flanking fluted pilasters and shop windows. Mid 20th century shopfront at 3rd to 7th bays. Circular rubble stair tower at rear elevation. Ell stones flanking entrance to close at left.

Timber sash and case windows, 12-pane at 1st and 2nd floors of 4 bays to left, plate glass at 3 bays to right. Panelled shop door to No 46 with 2 round-arched glazed upper panels. Grey slate roof, conical over stair tower. 4 roughcast coped apex stacks with circular cans, skew copes with scrolled skewputts at end gables and between 4th and 5th bays.

A fine example of early 19th century burgh architecture.